product
Products
Home

Personal Care Raw Materials

USP23 Lanolin Anhydrous CAS 8006-54-0

USP23 Lanolin Anhydrous CAS 8006-54-0

Lanolin is an oil extracted from natural wool, mainly replaced by sterol esters. It is often used as an important ingredient in skincare and cosmetics.

  • CAS No. :

    8006-54-0
  • EINECS :

    232-348-6
  • Package :

    25KG/DRUM
  • Brand :

    TOPINCHEM®
  • Origin :

    CHINA
  • Formula :

    N/A
  • Minimum Order :

    200KG
  • Item :

    Lanolin Anhydrous

USP23 Lanolin Anhydrous CAS 8006-54-0

 

Description

Lanolin is an ideal raw material for the production of skin care products such as cold cream, anti wrinkle cream, anti crack cream, shampoo, hair conditioner, hair cream, lipstick and high-grade soap. It is often used as water in oil emulsifier, and is an excellent moisturizing substance.

 

Specification

 

             ANALYSIS ITEMS          QUALITY STANDARD              RESULTS
                  Appearance     Yellow, half solid ointment                 Pass
          Residue on Ignition                    ≤0.1%                 0.05%
                   Chlorine         Relevant requirements                 Pass
               Melting point                     38-44                   39
                     Acidity                       ≤2                  0.71
                 Iodine value                      18-36                  29.6
                   Alkalinity         Relevant requirements                  Pass
      Water-soluble acids&alkalis         Relevant requirements                  Pass
  Water-soluble oxidizable substance         Relevant requirements                  Pass
                     Ammonia         Relevant requirements                  Pass
                Loss on drying                     ≤0.25%                  0.20%
                    Petrolatum         Relevant requirements                  Pass
              Color by gardner                      ≤10                     9
                Identification         Relevant requirements                  Pass

 

Application

Lanolin is used in the preparation of cosmetics, pharmaceutical ointments, and also in the leather and fur industries. It is also used as a rust inhibitor and corrosion inhibitor. Lanolin is a natural moisture protector. Lanolin maintains skin moisture and supplements nutrients. Lanolin has water absorption and is suitable for skin moisturizing, lubrication, softening and other skincare cosmetics. It can also be used as a fatliquor for soap and soap, bath oil, sunscreen, and other auxiliary cosmetics; It is also suitable as a dispersant for cosmetics pigments.

leave a message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Related Products
Cosmetic Raw Material Cocamide DEA   CAS 68603-42-9
Cosmetic Raw Material Cocamide DEA CAS 68603-42-9

Cocamide DEA is surfactant made by chemically altering the chemical composition of certain fatty acids in coconut oil with diethanolamine. The result is a viscous, amber-colored liquid used as a foaming agent and emulsifier.

Read More
Free Sample White Powder Calcium Stearate CAS 1592-23-0
Free Sample White Powder Calcium Stearate CAS 1592-23-0

Calcium stearate is a compound of calcium with a mixture of solid organic acids obtained from edible sources.

Read More
Hot-selling Preservative Methyl Paraben  CAS 99-76-3
Hot-selling Preservative Methyl Paraben CAS 99-76-3

Methyl Paraben CAS 99-76-3 is a preservative commonly used in cosmetics, feeds.

Read More
99% Benzyl Benzoate CAS 120-51-4
99% Benzyl Benzoate CAS 120-51-4

Benzyl Benzoate CAS 120-51-4 is one of the simplest aromatic alcohols and can be regarded as phenyl-substituted methanol.

Read More
Preservative Propyl Paraben CAS 94-13-3
Preservative Propyl Paraben CAS 94-13-3

Propyl paraben CAS 94-13-3 is in the paraben family of preservatives used by the food, pharmaceutical, and personal care product industries.

Read More
Hot-selling Span 85 Sorbitan Trioleate Emulsifi CAS 26266-58-0
Hot-selling Span 85 Sorbitan Trioleate Emulsifi CAS 26266-58-0

Sorbitane trioleate, or Span 85 CAS 26266-58-0, is a non-ionic detergent.

Read More

Need Help? leave a message

leave a message
If you are interested in our products and want to know more details,please leave a message here,we will reply you as soon as we can.
Send

Home

products

whatsApp

contact